our schools

enjoy free & qualitative education

LIST Of
schools

The SSEB manages 254 public secondary schools in Akwa Ibom State.

Below is a detailed list of all our schools categorized by local governments areas; 

ABAK LOCAL GOVERNMENT AREA

1.    CJC. Comp. Sec. School, Atai Otoro

2.    Nigerian Christian Sec. School, Ukpom

3.    Saints Comprehensive Sec. School, Ikot Oku Mfang

4.    McIntire Secondary Commercial School, Utu Abak

5.    St. Mary’s Senior Science School, Ediene Abak

6.    Comprehensive Secondary School, Ediene Abak

7.    Community High School, Afaha Obong

8.    Secondary Community School, Ikot Etok Udo/Ibong

9.    Army Day Secondary School, Ibagwa

10.  Comprehensive Secondary School, Midim

11.  Govt. Girls Model Sec. Sch, Ikot Ekang, Abak

 

EKET LOCAL GOVERNMENT AREA

  1. Government Secondary School, Afaha Eket
  2. Eket Modern High School, Ekpene Obo
  3. Nduo Eduo High School, Eket
  4. CDA Secondary School, Iko Eket
  5. Community Secondary Commercial School, Ikot Uso Ekong
  6. Girls’ High School, Ikot Ibiok
  7. Community Secondary School, Odio Eket
  8. Community Secondary School, Idung Iniang
  9. St. Francis Secondary School, Ikot Ataku
  10. Govt. Secondary School, Afaha Atai, Eket.

ESIT EKET LOCAL GOVERNMENT AREA

  1. National High School, Etebi
  2. Secondary School, Edor
  3. Community Secondary School, Akpa Utong

IBENO LOCAL GOVERNMENT AREA

1.   Secondary Grammar School, Ibeno

ESSIEN UDIM LOCAL GOVERNMENT AREA

  1. Community Comprehensive Secondary School, Nto Osung
  2. Government Secondary School, Nto Nsek
  3. Okon Secondary Commercial School, Ikot Oko
  4. Independence High School, Ukana
  5. Comprehensive Secondary School, Ikpe Annang
  6. Secondary School, Odoro Ikot
  7. Kizito Comprehensive Secondary School, Adiasim
  8. Community Secondary Commercial School, Ukana East
  9. Community Comprehensive Secondary School, Ukana West
  10. Model Migrant School, Mkpatak
  11. Comprehensive Secondary School, Ikot Uko

ETIM EKPO LOCAL GOVERNMENT AREA

  1. Community Secondary School, Etok Uruk Eshiet
  2. Community Secondary School, Eka Uruk Eshiet
  3. Community Secondary School, Uruk Ata II
  4. Community Secondary Commercial School, Eka Obong
  5. Community Secondary Commercial School, Ikot Ese
  6. Comprehensive Secondary School, Ikot Esop
  7. Northern Annang Secondary Commercial School, Utu Etim Ekpo
  8. Iwukem High School, Iwukem
  9. Ikono Annang Comprehensive High School, Nkwot Ikono

IKA LOCAL GOVERNMENT AREA

  1. Ika Comprehensive High School, Ikot Akpan Anwa
  2. Ika Secondary Comm. School, Ikot Osukpong-Ika
  3. St. Augustine Secondary School, Urua Inyang

ETINAN LOCAL GOVERNMENT AREA

  1. Etinan Institute, Etinan
  2. Etinan Community Comprehensive Secondary School, Etinan
  3. St. Theresa’s Secondary School, Edem Ekpat
  4. Community Secondary School, Asuna, Etinan
  5. Community Secondary Commercial School, Ikot Eba
  6. Community Secondary Grammar School, Ikot Akpabio
  7. Community Secondary School, Ikot Nte
  8. Comprehensive Secondary School, Nkana
  9. Community Secondary Grammar School, Ikot Itina
  10. Salvation Army High School, Efa
  11. Community Secondary School, Mbioto II

NSIT IBOM LOCAL GOVERNMENT AREA

1.   Nsit Peoples’ Grammar School, Afaha Offiong

2.   Comprehensive Secondary School, Edeobom I

3.   Community Secondary School, Afia Nsit Urua Nko

4.   Secondary School, Mbiokporo II

5.   Comprehensive Secondary School, Oboetim

6.  Apostolic Church Secondary Commercial School, Ikot Oku Nsit

7.   Government Secondary Commercial School, Ikot Nya

8. Unity Model Sec. School, Obo Ntong

IBESIKPO ASUTAN LOCAL GOVERNMENT AREA

  1. Ibesikpo Secondary Commercial School, Nung Udoe
  2. Brotherhood Secondary School, Ikot Ide Akpakpan
  3. Community Secondary Grammar School, Ikot Essien
  4. Community Secondary School, Ikot Akpa Etok/Ediam
  5. Asutan Ekpe Comprehensive Secondary Sch, Okop Ndua Erong
  6. Iwawa Usung Eket Sec. Comm. School, Ikot Akpa Edung
  7. Ndikpo Grammar School, Ikot Obio Nko

NSIT ATAI LOCAL GOVERNMENT AREA

  1. Eastern Nsit Secondary School, Odot
  2. Essien Itiaba Community Secondary School, Ikot Asua
  3. Community Secondary Commercial School, Iwok
  4. Community Secondary School, Ikot Ubok Udom
  5. Community Secondary School, Ikot Akpan Ike
  6. Community Secondary School, Ibedu/Idikpa

IKONO LOCAL GOVERNMENT AREA

  1. Archibong Memorial Secondary School, Ukpom
  2. Community Secondary School, Nkwot Ikot Obok Idem
  3. Comprehensive Secondary School, Ndiya
  4. Comprehensive Secondary School, Ukpom
  5. Ediene Community Secondary School, Ikot Ayan
  6. Ikono People’s High School, Nung Ukim
  7. Lutheran Senior Science School, Ibakachi
  8. St. Mary’s Secondary Commercial School, Ikot Nseyen
  9. Trinity Academy, Iton Odoro
  10. Unity High School, Mbiabong Ukan
  11. Urban Secondary Commercial School, Ibiaku Ntok Okpo
  12. Women Education Centre, Itak Ikot Akpandem, Ikono
  13. Ikono Girls Secondary School, Itak Ikot Akpadem, Ikono.
  14. Community Secondary School, Obio Ediene, Ikono

INI LOCAL GOVERNMENT AREA

  1. Secondary School, Ebo Itu Mbonuso
  2. Ogu Community Secondary Commercial School, Ogu
  3. Odoro Ikono Secondary School, Mbiabong Ikot Udofia
  4. Ini Secondary School, Ikpe Ikot Nkon
  5. Ikpe Community Secondary School, Ibam Edet
  6. Community Secondary School, Ukwok
  7. Community Secondary School, Nkari
  8. Iwere Comp. Secondary School, Obotme
  9. Comprehensive Secondary School, Mbiabet Ikpe, Ini

IKOT ABASI LOCAL GOVERNMENT AREA

  1. Comprehensive High School, Edemaya
  2. Community Secondary Commercial School, Odoro Atan
  3. Secondary Commercial School, Ibekwe
  4. Ukpum-Okon Comprehensive Secondary School, Okon
  5. QIC Comprehensive Secondary School, Osudu, Ikot Abasi

EASTERN OBOLO LOCAL GOVERNMENT AREA

  1. Community Secondary School, Iko Town
  2. Okoromita Comprehensive Secondary School, Okorette
  3. Government Comprehensive Secondary School, Amadaka
  4.  Migrant Secondary School, Emeruke, Eastern Obolo 

MKPAT ENIN LOCAL GOVERNAMENT AREA

  1. Ibiaku Clan Community Secondary School, Ikot Ebak
  2. Community Secondary Commercial School, Esa Ekpo
  3. Secondary School, Ibotio Ndon
  4. Community High School, Ikot Essen
  5. Adiaha-Obong Girls’ High School, Ikot Ekop
  6. Esetang High School, Ekim
  7. Fr. Fintan Memorial Secondary School, Ikot Ntot
  8. Community Secondary School, Mkpat Enin
  9. Secondary School, Ukam
  10. Asong Community Secondary School, Asong
  11. Ikpa Ibom Comprehensive Secondary School, Ikot Ekong
  12. EDU Secondary School, Ikot Edeghe
  13. Community Secondary School, Iffe Town
  14. QIC. Secondary Commercial School, Minya
  15. Community Secondary School, Nya Odiong
  16. Excellence Comp. Sec. Sch, Ikot Uya, Mkpat Enin 

IKOT EKPENE LOCAL GOVERRNMENT AREA

  1. State Secondary Commercial Sch, Okop Eto Road, Ikot Ekpene
  2. Goretti Girls’ Secondary Commercial School, Ikot Ekpene
  3. State College, Ikot Ekpene
  4. Community Secondary School, Ikot Abia Idem/Ikot Enwang
  5. Amayam Community Secondary School, Mbiaso
  6. Community Secondary School, Ikot Inyang
  7. Secondary Commercial School, Ndon Ide
  8. Comty Sec Sch, Urua Obo/Ikot Ata Usung/Ikot Obong Odoro, Ikot Ekpene

OBOT AKARA LOCAL GOVERNMENT AREA

  1. Community Secondary Commercial School, Nto Edino
  2. Community Comprehensive Secondary School, Obon Ukwa
  3. Methodist Secondary School, Nto Ndang
  4. Abiakpo Community Secondary School, Ikot Ukana
  5. FIDA Secondary Comm. School, Urua Offiong Etor Udo
  6. Comp. High School, Ikpe Mbak Eyop
  7. Christian Comprehensive Sec Sch, Ikot Abia Ossom 

ITU LOCAL GOVERNMENT AREA

  1. Ukpaubong Community Secondary School, Itu
  2. Community Comprehensive Secondary School, East Itam
  3. Ntiat/Mbak I Comprehensive Secondary School, Itu Urban
  4. Itam Secondary School, Itam
  5. African Church Secondary School, Oku Iboku
  6. West Itam Secondary School, Ekit Itam II, Itu
  7. Community Secondary Commercial School, Ikot Andem
  8. Community Secondary Commercial School, Ibiaku Itam
  9. Community Secondary School, Mbak Obio Itam, Itu 

IBIONO IBOM LOCAL GOVERNMENT AREA

  1. Lott Carey Baptist Secondary School, Afaha Obio Eno
  2. Community Secondary School, Idoro
  3. Community Secondary School, Itukho
  4. Community Secondary School, Ono
  5. Ibiono Community High School, Edem Urua
  6. Community Secondary School, Ikot Usen
  7. Presbyterian Senior Science School, Ididep
  8. Community Secondary School, Ibiaku Ibiono Western
  9. Secondary School, Ididep
  10. Community Secondary School, Ikot Uneke
  11. Community Secondary School, Use Ikot Amama
  12. Union Secondary School, Ibiaku, Ibiono Ibom 

NSIT UBIUM LOCAL GOVERNMENT AREA

1.    Itreto Community Secondary School, Ikot Okobo

2.    Comprehensive Secondary School, Ndiya

3.    Comprehensive Secondary School, Ikot Enwang

4.    Community Comprehensive Secondary School, Ikot Eyo

5.    Ubium Community Secondary School,  Ikot Okwot

6.    Community Secondary School, Ndukpoise

7.    Community Secondary School, Ikot Ubo

8.    Comprehensive Secondary School, Nung Obong

9.    Western Nsit Secondary School, Ukat Aran

10.  Community Comprehensive Secondary Sch.  Ikot Ekpene Udo

11.  Adiaha-Obong Girls’ Secondary School, Ikot Imo

12.  Christian Comprehensive Secondary School, Edem Idim Okpot

OKOBO LOCAL GOVERNMENT AREA

  1. Union Secondary School, Nsie
  2. St. Vincent Secondary School, Oti-Oron
  3. National High School, Nung Atai
  4. Eastern Okobo High School, Obufi
  5. Community Secondary School, Odobo Okobo
  6. Comprehensive Secondary School, Okobo
  7. Methodist Secondary School, Offi
  8. Community Secondary School, Urue Ita
  9. Community Comprehensive Sec. Sch., Ekeya, Okobo
  10. Comprehensive High School, Enweme, Okobo
  11. AME Zion Sec. Comm. School, Mbokpu Oduobo 

ONNA LOCAL GOVERNMENT AREA

  1. Oniong East Community Secondary School, Ikwe
  2. Community Secondary Commercial School, Ikot Ebiere
  3. QIC. Senior Science School, Ndon Eyo
  4. Afaha Inang Secondary School, Ikot Idem Udo
  5. Onna Peoples’ High School, Abak
  6. Community Secondary Commercial School, Ikot Akpan Ishiet
  7. Nung Oku Itina Community Secondary School, Ikot Mbong
  8. Secondary School, Okat
  9. Oniong West Community Secondary School, Ikot Edor

ORON LOCAL GOVERNMENT AREA

  1. Mary Hanney Secondary School, Oron
  2. Methodist Senior Science College, Oron
  3. Community Secondary School, Eyo-Abasi

URUE OFFONG/ORUKO LOCAL GOVERNMENT AREA

  1. Community Secondary School, Mbukpo/Eyokan
  2. Community Secondary School, Okuko
  3. Ubodung community Secondary School, Oruko
  4. Comprehensive High School, Okosi

MBO LOCAL GOVERNMENT AREA

  1. Enwang  Comprehensive Secondary School, Enwang
  2. Community Secondary Grammar School, Egbughu
  3. Community Secondary Commercial School, Udessi
  4. Community Secondary School, Afi Uda, Mbo 

UDUNG UKO LOCAL GOVERNMENT AREA

  1. Community Secondary School, Udung Uko
  2. Comp. Secondary School, Ediko

UKANAFUN LOCAL GOVERNMENT AREA

  1. Community Secondary School, Nkek
  2. Community Secondary School, Urua Ekpa Enang
  3. Community Comprehensive High School, Ntak Afaha
  4. Western Annang Secondary Commercial School, Ukanafun
  5. Community Secondary School, Afaha Obo
  6.  Afaha High School, Ikot Udo Mbang

ORUK ANAM LOCAL GOVERNMENT AREA

  1. Community Secondary School, Inen Ekeffe
  2. Community Secondary School, Mbiakot
  3. Community Secondary Commercial School, Ikot Osute
  4. Community Secondary Commercial School, Ikot Afanga
  5. Community High School, Ekparakwa
  6. Community Secondary School, Nung Ita/Ikot Ibritam
  7. Southern Annang Secondary School, Ikot Okoro
  8. Comprehensive Secondary School, Ikot Esenam
  9. QIC. Secondary School, Ika Annang
  10. Otop Christian High School, Ikot Ukpong Eren
  11. Madonna Community Girls’ Secondary School, Obo Ntanya
  12. QIC. Secondary School, Ibesit
  13. Eastern Midim Secondary School, Ikot Owobo
  14. Community Secondary Commercial School, Ikot Inuen
  15. Urban High School, Ikot Akpan Essien, Oruk Anam 

URUAN LOCAL GOVERNMENT AREA

  1. Holy Trinity Secondary School, Mbiakong
  2. AME. Zion Secondary Commercial School, Ndon Ebom
  3. Adiaha-Obong Secondary Commercial School, Ekpene Ukim
  4. Methodist Secondary School, Ibiaku Issiet
  5. Community Secondary Commercial School, Ifiayong Usuk
  6. Secondary School, Adadia
  7. Atakpo Community Secondary School, Mbiaya Uruan
  8. Idagha Secondary School, Nung Oku Uruan
  9. Secondary School, Ibiaku Uruan
  10. Comprehensive H/School, Idu Uruan, Uruan 

UYO LOCAL GOVERNMENT AREA

  1. Cornelia Connelly College, Afaha Oku
  2. Christian Secondary Commercial School, Uyo
  3. Community Comprehensive Secondary School, Four Towns
  4. Community Secondary Commercial School, Ikot Oku Ikono
  5. Ikono Ibom Comprehensive Secondary School, Ikot Ayan Ikono
  6. Community Secondary School, Aka Offot
  7. Community Secondary Commercial School, Ikot Okubo Offot
  8. Community Secondary School, Mbak Etoi
  9. Offot Ukwa Secondary Grammar School, Obio Offot
  10. Secondary School, Etoi
  11. Community Secondary Commercial Sch. Ikot Ekpeyak Ikono
  12. Northern Ikono Community Secondary Sch. Ikot Odung Ikono
  13. Uyo High School, Uyo
  14. Community Secondary School, Ikot Nsung Ikono, Uyo 

admiSsions

Be part of your Child/ward's future

We now offer parents the opportunity of applying directly to any public secondary school of their choice from the comfort of their homes.

Browse through our catalogue of Institutions and apply to the one that best fits your plans for your child/ward. 

follow us on social media

#akwaibomsseb

Fast track your career today